Such counseling might include: an explanation of the financial aid application process; the difference between scholarships, loans, and grants; projections of future monthly payment amounts; projections of earnings post-graduation in the student’s chosen field; repayment plans that may be most beneficial to the student; how to create and stick to a monthly budget; strategies for quickly paying off loans whenever extra funds are available; and the student’s eligibility for federal and state loan forgiveness programs, among others.
[1] See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1001 (defining “institution of higher education” to include only such entities that are “legally authorized within such State to provide a program of education beyond secondary education”).
[2] 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(24); 34 C.F.R. §§ 668.14(b)(16), 668.28.